How the Aussies fared on Day 3 of the Tokyo Olympics.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SWIMMING
Finals:
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay final - Australia (Bronte Campbell, Meg Harris, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell) - 1st (world record)
Men's 400m freestyle final - Jack McLoughlin - 2nd, Elijah Winnington - 7th
Men's 400m individual medley final - Brendon Smith - 3rd
Women's 100m butterfly semi-finals - Emma McKeon (advances to final), Brianna Throssell (eliminated)
Heats:
Women's 100m Backstroke: Kaylee McKeown 1st; Emily Seebohm - 3rd (both advance to semi-final)
Men's 200m Freestyle: Thomas Neill - 1st (advances to semi-final); Elijah Winnington - 7th (eliminated)
Women's 100m Breaststroke: Chelsea Hodges - 4th (advances to semi-final); Jessica Hansen - 5th (eliminated)
Men's 100m Backstroke: Mitchell Larkin 3rd; Issac Cooper - 4th (both advance to semi-final)
Women's 400m Freestyle: Ariarne Titmus - 1st (advances to final); Tamsin Cook - 5th (eliminated)
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Australia - Cam McEvoy, Zac Incerti, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers) - 2nd (advance to final)
HOCKEY
Women's preliminaries - Pool B - Australia bt Spain 3-1
BASKETBALL
Men's preliminaries Group B - Australia bt Nigeria 84-67
SOFTBALL
Australia lost to the United States 2-1
TENNIS
Women's singles, first round - Ash Barty lost to Sara Tormo Sorribes (Esp) 6-4 6-3. Ajla Tomljanovic bt Yaroslava Shedova (Kaz) 7-5 3-2 ret
Men's singles, first round: James Duckworth bt Lukas Klein (Svk) 5-7 6-3 7-6 (7-4). Max Purcell bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) 6-4 7-6 (7-2). Luke Saville lost to Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) 6-2 6-4.
Women's Doubles: Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Jelena Ostapenko/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 4-6 6-1 (10-5)
Men's Doubles - John Millman/Luke Saville (Aus) lost to Oliver Marach/Philipp Oswald (Aut) 5-7 2-6, John Peers/Max Purcell (Aus) lost to Austin Krajicek/Tennys Sandgren) (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-10)
ROWING
Women's quadruple sculls repechage - Australia (Caitlin Cronin, Harriet Hudson, Ria Thompson, Rowena Meredith) - advance to final
Women's double sculls semi-finals - Australia (Amanda Bateman and Tara Rigney) - through to B final
TAEKWONDO
Women -57 kg first round - Stacey Hymer lost to Skylar Park (Can) 25-15
JUDO
Men -66 kg first round - Nathan Katz bt Juan Postigos (Per) by ippon
Men -66kg second round - Nathan Katz lost to Baruch Shmailov (Isr) by hikikomi-gaeshi
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Women group match - Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy bt Lidianny Echevarria Benitez and Leila Consuelo Martinez Ortega (Cub) 21-15 21-14
SKATEBOARDING
Men's street preliminaries: Shane O'Neill - 16th
SHOOTING
Men's 10m air rifle - Alex Hoberg - 21st, Dane Sampson - 30th
Women's 10m air pistol: Elena Galiabovitch - 27th, Dina Aspandiyarova - 46th
Men's skeet qualification - Paul Adams 15th (after three of five rounds)
Women's skeet qualification - Laura Coles 23rd (after three of five rounds)
SURFING
Men's - Owen Wright, Julian Wilson (both advance to third round)
Women's - Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore (both advance to third round)
WATER POLO
Men's Preliminaries; Group B - Australia lost to Montenegro 15-10
CANOE SLALOM
Canoe C1 men's heats - Daniel Watkins (qualifies 8th for final)
Kayak K1 women's heats - Jessica Fox (qualifies 1st for final)
CYCLING ROAD
Women's road race - Tiffany Cromwell - 26th, Sarah Gigante - 40th, Grace Brown - 47th, Amanda Spratt - DNF
BADMINTON
Women's singles, group play - Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen lost to Mia Blichfeldt (Den) 21-7 21-14
Mixed doubles, group play - Simon Wing Hang Leung/Gronya Somerville lost to Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino (Jpn) 21-7 21-15
SAILING
Laser men - Matthew Wearn - 17th after one race
Laser Radial women - Mara Stransky - 21st after two races
HOCKEY
Men - Pool A - Australia bt India 7-1
BOXING
Round of 32 Men's Light - Harisson Garside bt John Ume (PNG) - unanimous points
EQUESTRIAN
Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual - Mary Hanna (67.981 per cent), Simone Pearce (68.494 per cent), Kelly Layne (58.354 per cent) - (all eliminated from individual and teams competition)
FOOTBALL
Group C - Australia lost to Spain 0-1
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
Women's Qualification: All-around - Georgia Godwin (37th), Emily Whitehead (44th)
Australian Associated Press