> Ladies' golf
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The first round of match play for the Club Cup saw some tight battles. Gwen Hadlow played Kay Kearney and won 8 and 4.
Beryl Tolhurst played Wendy Crisp and won on the last hole with 1 up. Congratulations to these ladies.
Next week Gwen will have the bye and Beryl Tolhurst will play Donna Mulligan.
The 18 hole winner of the stableford event held in conjunction with the club cup is Donna Mulligan with a great score of 40 stableford points.
Nearest the pin on the ninth hole was Beryl Tolhurst.
> Junior rugby league
Registration
It isn't too late to sign up for Junior League. The sooner they are signed up we are able to finalise the teams.
Follow the link to go to the website and click on Register Now: http://www.foxsportspulse.com/club_info.cgi
Training
Although Under 12, 13, and 16s have already started training, Tuesday, February 24 will be the actual start date for training for all teams from U7 to U16.
Training is normally on Tuesday and Thursday, 4 - 5pm, unless the coach has specified a different time.
New socks will be handed out at training once they arrive. Any newcomers will also receive a pair of shorts.
The coaches appointed for 2015 are:
U10 - Matt Dunn.
U12 - Ryan Oborn.
U13 - Keith Selton.
U14 - Jack Nixon.
U16 - Tony Tilburg.
The coaches for U11 will be advised as soon as one is appointed.
Possibles/Probables
On Sunday, March 1, the Possibles/Probables will be held for Under 13s to Under 16s. We will be running the canteen on this day and helpers will be needed. So please, if anyone is willing to help out, it would will be greatly appreciated. Kick off will be at 9.30am.
Carnivals
On March 21, there will be an Oberon carnival for Under 12- 16s and a St Pats carnival for U6 - 11s. The following week, March 28, will be Round 1.
> Club Millthorpe
There was a big weekend of bowls, with both pennants and club fours being contested.
There are two teams going through to the finals of the club fours with the game to be held in the next two weeks.
The winning teams were: John Oxman, Chris Nixon, Adam Hamilton and Murray McAlister; John Kendal, Mathew Aimes, Rob Southcombe and Neil Southcombe.
In the pennants played on Sunday, Majellan travelled to Millthorpe. After a hard fought game, Millthorpe won the day 66 to 54, with all our teams performing well.
Our next game is on Sunday at Orange Country Club and all members need to be there by 12.30pm.
Social bowls continues to grow in popularity on both Thursday and Friday evenings.
This week's winners were: Thursday - Ruth Dwyer and Eric Parker; Friday - Murray McAlister and Rob Southcombe.
All winners received a meat tray.
Social bowls is a great event an all are welcome. Bowls can be supplied and beginners are encouraged to have a go so come along and have some fun.
> Blayney Sports Club bowls
The Wednesday bowlers enjoyed the warm weather with 14 social bowlers showing their skills.
Terry Simmons and Doug Hillier held on to beat Rex Nowland and Gordon Holland.
Peter Williams and Bill Aurisch won an even game against Graham Mendham and Reg May.
Ken Stammers, Robert Miskell and John Adams picked up 14 shots in the last two ends to beat Len McNally, Hilton Henry and Barry Seberry.
The final of the B Grade pairs was also played on Wednesday and in a high quality game, Peter Davis and John Davis won the final over Michael and Gordon Death on the last two ends.
Congratulations to all.
Sunday Chicken Run had 12 starters with Michael, Graham and Carol having a draw with Marg, Ned and Henry and in Game 2 Jeremy, Clinton and Rip lost to Cody, Dean and Roger in the last ends.
The District Presidents' pairs was played on Saturday with Dane Hamilton and Steve Chapman and Chris Bright and Glen Parker in the semis next Saturday.
Best of luck - make it a Blayney final.
The pennants started on Sunday with the No 4s going down to Majellan and the No 7s having a good win over Country Club.
Pennant teams for this Sunday are: No 4s v Bathurst City at Blayney - P Guilfoyle, G Death, J Adams, J Russell; K Chapman, W Eason, B Lees, A Lees; D Eves, S Connolly, W Aurisch, R Stinson.
No 7s to play Bathurst City at Blayney: T Leggatt, L Chapman, D Hamilton, S Chapman, G Death, J O'Dea, B Prosper, B Seberry, W McLaren, C Farr, M Death, M Rimmer.
This Friday night twilights are in aid of the Hospital Auxiliary so get a team together and enter by 5pm and make it a good night for this worthy concern.
> Table tennis
On February 19 the winners of the three pools of singles players at Blayney Table Tennis were Hayden Williams, Nick Jones and Matthew Crane. They each received two club points and lost two points off their handicaps for the next round.
The current club point rankings are: Hayden Williams - 5, Matthew Crane - 4, Carly Williams - 3, Nick Grimmett - 3, Geoff McDonald - 3, Zac Pauletto - 2, Bradley Meyers - 2, Gianni Pauletto - 2, Tate Juffermans - 2, Jason Williams - 2, Max McLeod - 2, Liz Etherton - 0.
You are welcome to come and join in anytime.
Handicaps are adjusted weekly according to each player's performance.
This makes players strive to improve while still enjoying friendly games.
We play on Thursday nights from 6.15pm to approximately 8.25pm in the Scout Hall at Centrepoint Sport and Leisure in Osman Street.
For further information contact Matthew Crane AH 6366 5103 or matthew.crane@activ8.net.auor Facebook Blayney Table Tennis.
> Golf
On Saturday members played an 18 hole stableford event for the Fred Rowland trophy.
With the course dry and firm it was no surprise to see some hot scores, the runaway winner was Fred Rowland with 44 points.
The A grade runner up was Garry Keen with 40 points and the B grade runner up was Cameron Cassel with 38 points on a count back.
The ball competiton winners were Peter O'Neill 39 points and Darren Cole 38 points.
The veterans ball competition winners were Fred Rowland and Peter O'Neill.
The nearest the pin winners were A grade Tony Bowers and Peter O'Neill and B grade Darren Cole, Darren Cole also scored a 5 point eagle 2 on the par 4 13th hole.
This Saturday members and guests will play an 18 hole 2 person ambrose event for the Murray Patrick Family Shield.
The following Saturday members will play an 18 hole stroke event for the March monthly medal mug sponsored by Newmans Fuels and the Blayney Newsagents trophy.
On Saturday evening March 7 Blayney Golf Club will be holding it's annual presentation night.
The chicken run on Friday saw Beryl Tolhurst win the ROBANCO voucher with net 22 and the chicken winner was Bruce Bradley with net 24.
On Monday the veterans played an 18 hole stableford event for a club trophy, the winner was Trevor Morley with 40 points.
The runner up was Sue Bevear with 38 points and the nearest the pin winners were Bob Costello and Sue Bevear.
> Cricket
St Pat's Old Boys have produced their best performance of the Bathurst District Cricket Association first grade season and in doing so added a pulse to their semi-final ambitions with an outright win over the Blayney Bushrangers.
Adam Ryan's team now find themselves in with a chance to make the top four if ORC can knock off City Colts in the last round, provided Pat's themselves can upset Bathurst City.
Resuming at 3-30 chasing 166 to win on Saturday, Ryan had hinted that, he and his team would be trying to take an attacking approach.
That is exactly what they did at the Sportsground.
It took them only 20 overs to make the required 136, Ryan leading the way as he put together a typically stroke-laden 70.
They declared with a lead of 40 at 7-205, before a brilliant bowling performance from Matt Fearnley, Nathan Dennis and Scott Traves skittled Blayney for just 81.
That left Pat's a meagre target of 42 which they achieved with ease.
Ryan and Traves, along with Derryn Clayton and Dennis, form the crux of the Pat's Old Boys batting and all four were yet to be dismissed going into day two.
Traves managed 29 and put on a good stand of 69 for the fourth wicket with Ryan. That good work was built on by Dennis (18) in a 55-run stand that all but saw them across the line.
There was a brief stagger when Pat's lost Ryan for 70 and Dennis in quick succession, but Clayton put any fears to rest with a belligerent 43 not out.
Ryan called the innings to a close at 7-205.
Jayden Fuller was the best of the Blayney bowlers with 3-47, while Jim Stanbridge and Shawn Edwards claimed two each.
Based on their improvement in recent weeks, Blayney could reasonably have expected to bat out the afternoon comfortably.
However, comfort wasn't in good supply.
They lost openers Evan Stanbridge and Pirenu Nirmalendran for a pair of ducks which gave Pat's a real sniff of a second innings victory.
Blayney slipped to further trouble as first innings half-century maker Imran Qureshi and Adrian Mielke joined the procession to make it 4-11.
Fuller and Nick Bird tried to pull the situation back from the brink with 30 and 19 respectively, but the momentum was going completely in the other direction.
Traves chimed in to add the coup de grace with the ball.
He finished with 4-14 while Fearnley (3-26) and Dennis (3-31) were just as effective.
The second innings was purely academic for Pat's, who waltzed to one of their most impressive wins in years.
> Second grade cricket
The remarkable form of the St Pat's Old Boys side continued in the Bathurst District Cricket Association second grade competition on Saturday as they handed Blayney Bushrangers an outright hiding at King George VI Oval in Blayney.
On day one Pat's earned a first innings victory after rolling Blayney for 96, and made their way to 5-120 by stumps.
Needing desperately to produce a stubborn batting display on day two, Blayney fell well short of that as they managed just 49.